Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 7, 2021

This privacy policy will explain how our company, Remoteam Inc., a Delaware company having its office at 1049 El Monte Avenue, Ste C #616 Mountain View, CA 94040 (“Our Company”), uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or services.

 

What data do we collect?

  • Personal identification information (includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, date of birth)

  • Contact Data (billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers)

  • Financial Data (bank account, payment card details)

  • Transaction Data (details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us).

  • Technical Data ( (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website)

  • Communications ( communications between us)

  • Usage data (how you use our products and services)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

 

  1. Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  2. Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  3. Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

 

  1. Process your order and manage your account.

  2. Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  3. Delivering our products and services to customers (payroll processing, invoicing, account creation, hiring, onboarding, payments, business management, etc)

 

If you agree, Our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Third-party agents, partners, and service providers who are only permitted to use your information as we allow which may include contacting you on your behalf, and are required under law or contract to keep your personal information confidential. Information is shared to help us provide the Service.

  • Government agencies and taxing authorities, as required to provide the Service, including but not limited to the Internal Revenue Service, state and local tax agencies, and state and federal regulatory agencies.

  • Insurance carriers and other third parties, as needed to carry out the Benefits Service

  • Banking and financial institutions.

  • Certain parties as necessary to respond in good faith to legal process where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

  • Legal and financial advisors and auditors

  • The following third-parties under the circumstances described below:

we may share business or personal information with credit bureaus, and we may share information with certain companies, banks and organizations for purposes such as fraud prevention or determining eligibility for the Service;

if you participate in a referral program, the referral email and referral link sent to any Referred Leads may include your first name;

if there is a sale of Remoteam (including, without limitation, a merger, stock acquisition, sale of assets or reorganization), or in the event that Remoteam liquidates or dissolves, we may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, which could include your information, to the acquirer;

we may share de-identified personal information with academic institutions to perform research, under controls that are designed to protect your privacy—including requiring such institutions to operate under confidentiality agreements and mandating that published findings contain only de-identified and aggregated data;

from time to time, we may share reports with the public that contain anonymized, aggregate, de-identified information and statistics; and

we may share your information with certain other third parties with whom you, your Client, or your Client’s accountant partner expressly authorize us to share your information.

 

 

How do we store your data?

AWS is our trusted cloud provider and is compliant with the following industry standards:

SOC I/II/III

ISO 27001/27017/27018

PCI-DSS

 

Our Company will keep your data for the time necessary to provide the services or until the withdrawal of consent to processing. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

 

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: 

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

 

  1. Keeping you signed in.

  2. Understanding how you use our website.

  3. Marketing purposes

  1. What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

 

Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

 

Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Children's Privacy

Our Company do not knowingly collect any data from Children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your children have provided us with any data, please contact Our Company. If Our Company becomes aware that it has collected data from a child under age 13 without verifiable parental consent, Our Company will take steps to delete that information.

 

Security

The security of your data is important to Our Company. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and Our Company is unable to guarantee the absolute security of your data.

 

California Privacy Rights

This part provides additional details about the data we may collect about California consumers as well as the rights of California consumers under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

 

All customers, including California residents, can request a notice disclosing the categories of data Our Company shared with third parties during the preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request from us, if entitled, please contact us at our email: privacy@remoteam.io

 

As a California consumer and subject to certain limitations under the CCPA, you have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your data:

 

The right to know. You may request, up to twice in a 12-month period, the following information about the data Our Company have collected about you during the past 12 months:

 

  1. the categories and specific pieces of data Our Company have collected about you;

  2. the categories of sources from which Our Company collected your data;

  3. the business or commercial purpose for which Our Company collected your data;

  4. the categories of third parties with whom Our Company shared your data; and

  5. the categories of data about you that Our Company disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom Our Company disclosed that information for a business purpose.

 

The right to delete. You may request that Our Company delete the data we have collected from you, subject to certain limitations under applicable law.

 

The right to opt-out from a sale. You may request to opt out of any “sale” of your data that may take place. Our Company do not sell or rent the data of our users, their customers or site visitors.

 

Non-discrimination. The CCPA provides that you may not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

 

To submit a request to exercise any of the rights described above please contact us at our email: privacy@remoteam.io

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: privacy@remoteam.io

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield


Remoteam complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Remoteam has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit (https://www.privacyshield.gov/).

Remoteam commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources and non-human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

 

The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Remote Technology, Inc.’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

 

An individual has the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms.  Please see Annex I of the Privacy Shield for more information.

 

Remoteam will not disclose your information to unaffiliated third parties without first obtaining your permission, unless of course it’s to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU and Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield and SW-US Privacy Shield, we are liable for appropriate onward transfers of personal data to third parties.

 

 

How to contact EU DPAs

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact Our Company or the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Address:  https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm